Contest entry: aqua eyes

SO here is another contest entry today. Lovely lady from is having a contest to make an aqua look. I did two looks because i really love these colors, and hope that it is allright with the rules:)

#1 aqua look:

#2 aqua look:

Which look do you like more?
till the next time,
Sugar <3

Contest entry: British icon

Hi, girls!

Amazing and very beautiful blogger Holly from yummy mummy's beauty blog is having a very funny contest. You have to recreate any british celebrity look. For my entry i chose Amy Winehouse because of her different,extravagant style. I really liked her music, but poor Amy got addicted to the drugs and her career has been forgotten. But i hope she will comeback to the normal life with the help of her parents. SO back to the look. This is my inspirational picture:

And here is what I came up with:

So, that's it :) hope you like this look !

Have a nice day,
Sugar <3

Back to blogging

Hi, pretties! :))

You've probably noticed that i wasn't blogging past few weeks. I am sooo SORRY! :( I haven't got any explanation to this:( I just wanted to spend my last days of summer very lazy and relax to the fullest :D haha! I was the laziest person in the world, trust me :D I was sleeping until 3 p.m every day!!! Can you even imagine that? :DD But now I'm back to the blogging world and some new contest entries are waiting for your judgment! Also, I was taking an extra care of my terrible looking/never-growing-long nails! and guess what? YES, I have achieved some great results. My nails have never been so long for such a long time (sounds funny:) And I will definitely upload some pictures and share my beauty tips with all of you.

I was also tagged by some very nice bloggers, so check my blog later for that!

NOTD: black/green + THANK YOU

Hi, girls! :)

How is your summer going on? Mine is going on very well. I'm reading a lot of books, watching movies, hanging out with my boyfriend and just enjoing every minute of the summer:) Today I did some nail art and want to share that look with you:

I find these green/black dotted nails very funny :) Every time i look into them, it makes me smile. What do you think of that look?

I also have reached 108 followers in my blog and want to say a big THANK YOU! I appreciate every comment you leave and reading them makes me feel very happy. Thanks girls soo much! Hugs for all of you ^_^ I'm considering to make a contest when i'll reach more that 150 followers so don't forget to check my blog :))

Sugar <3

Contest entry: Pink/White/Green/Purple

Hi, lovely readers! :)

The pretty blogger MakeupJUNKEE has reached 150+ followers and to celebrate that she is having a wonderful contest! :) To enter the contest you have to create an eye look using only pink/white/green/purple colors. For more details look below.


1) Contest ends August 9th at 6:00 pm California time.
2) There has to be at least 5 entry for me to do this contest.
3) Must be a follower to join. If your not a follower just "click" follow and your good to go.
4) Re-post this on your page with a link.
5) Must post up three pictures of the look and one picture of the items use to achieve look on your blog.
6) Email me at to let me know what the link to your contest entry is.
7) This contest will have two winners. A first place and second place.

What you have to do for the contest:

For my contest, you have to create a look (eyes) using only these colors:
Green, Pink, White, and Purple

Everything else is up to you (blush, lipstick, etc.)
They can be any shades (ex: darker or lighter green) and you don't have to use all the colors, but you have to use at least two of the colors listed.

Prize: First Place

1) Cosmetic bag
2) Red Cherry lashes
3) BonBons sparkle shadow dust
4) Loreal Hip high intensity pigments in 108
5) Loreal Hip high intensity pigments in 214
6) Stila liquid lip color in Brilliance
7) Almay intense I- color in greens
8) Rimmel London mascara in Black
9) Style heart necklace
10) Profound eyeshadow quad
11) Beauty Treats blush
12) Sinful Colors nail polish in Bali Mist
13) Sinful Colors nail polish in San Francisco
14) Sinful Colors nail polish in Cream Pink
15) Sinful Colors nail polish in Fiji
16) NYX lipstick in Peach
17) Icing flower hair clip

Prize: Second Place

1) Profound eyeshadow quad
2) onBons sparkle shadow dust
3) Claire's pink bow clips
4) Icing shimmering bronzer
5) Red Cherry lashes
6) NYX lipstick in Femme
7) Loreal Hip high intensity pigments in 528
8) Loreal Hip high intensity pigments in 524
9) Loreal cream shadow paintin Secretive
10) Stila lip glaze in Praline
11) Victoria's Secret lip gloss in Hot Cocoanut
12) Style necklace
13) Too Faced eye shadow duo in Totally Toasted
14) Revlon Color Stay in Sheer Coral

How is the winner chosen:

So since my wonderful husband loves to read what I write on here, he will be helping me choose a winner. So will my sister in law Jessica. The three of us will come to a conclusion and choose the best look.

So here is my entry:

What I used:

Till the next time,

Love package

Hi, my pretties! :)

Some time ago the lovely blogger Tali from was hosting a Brother Grimm's inspired look contest and I entered it with my interpretation of the Evil stepmother from the Snowwhite. And guess what? No, I haven't won the first place but Tali was so generous to pick 4 looks for the second place and to send them a little gifts! And I was one of the lucky ladies! YEY! And a week after that announcement I've received a pretty package from her! I was kinda shocked because the shipping was soooo fast! And when I unwraped the package I saw the pretty box with pink/red hearts! It was so cute what I didn't want to look what was inside:D And then I finally opened that cute box it was not a little present inside but it was a box full of goodies! THANKS TALI soooooo much!!! You are such a kind person and you made me feel like a little girl unwrapping the prettiest Cristmas present!!! So please make sure to check the blog of the pretty Tali! And of course, here are the pictures of the goodies she sent me:

Contest entry: Flag inspired look

Hellooo, everyone! :)

Pretty blogger Alexandra from All things girly is hosting a country or flag inspired look contest.
I decided to make something creative inspired by the Flag of the USA. I am not American but the details of this flag inspired me to do my look.

I made a picture of the flag which we bought while being in the USA last fall. So here is my inspiration:

And here is my look:

I used:
1. white, red and blue eyeshadow from my 120 e/s palette
2. Red and blue medium pencils from Ilamasque
3. Black eyeliner
4.L'Oreal Telescopic mascara in Black.

Hope you like it :))

Sugar <3

About Me

My photo
Hi, my name is Lauren. I live in Lithuania (just in case you skipped your geography classes, it's in Europe) :) My boyfriend says I'm an incurable beauty addict. And, well, that could be true... I love make up, fashion and everything beauty related. And, of course, my handsome boyfriend. I also enjoy experimenting in the kitchen and traveling around the globe.